Atkins Nutritionals, Inc. ("Atkins Nutritionals") has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to our visitors' and customers' privacy. Our site is a safe environment for anyone who visits and purchases products or uses our services. As a seller of products and provider of services over the Internet, we are committed to providing you the best possible online service and experience as well as the best products and information. As our Web site evolves, our Privacy Policy will also undergo changes. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this policy at any time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy periodically or when you notice new features on our site. By using this site, you signify your agreement to the Atkins Nutritionals Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your information by Atkins Nutritionals as described below: 

Information We Collect And How We Use It.

Information You Give Us:
When you purchase a product from Atkins Nutritionals you provide such personal information as: (i) first and last name; (ii) billing address; (iii) shipping address; (iv) e-mail address; (v) phone numbers; and (vi) credit card account number. We collect all or some of this information on the pages where you create your personal account, and at other locations. This allows us to process and fulfill your order, to notify you of the status of your order and to provide you with the best possible customer service. When you request a copy of our Catalog, we need to know your mailing address. We use this information in part to send you the material you requested. When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for such things as your name, address and email address so that we can administer the contest. When you submit a review, testimonial, inquiry, comment or survey response with regard to such things as Atkins Nutritionals products, services or the Atkins Nutritional Approach™, or when you register to use areas such as My Atkins, we request your name, address and email address. We also may ask you for information related to your health and physical condition. This information will be used to provide you with articles and other materials that may be of interest you, and which you may find useful. We do not provide you with medical advice, and nothing stated or presented on our site is intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. We may use the information we collect to tailor your experience at our site. We may also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

We may also use the information for such things as notifying you about Atkins Nutritionals products and services, changes to the Web site, promotional updates and special offers. We occasionally make our customer list available to carefully screened companies whose products and services you may find of interest.

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies" (see below) and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our site. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit Web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at our site if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

"Cookies" are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a Web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communications and interaction with that Web site. We may use cookies for such things as (i) to customize your visitation and shopping experience, (ii) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests, (iii) to provide you with custom-tailored content, and (iv) to save your password (if you have registered with us). The use of cookies is an industry standard - you will find them at most major Web sites.

A cookie lets the computer remember that you have registered, which allows us to speed up your activities at our site, particularly purchases. Letting it do the record-keeping saves you the trouble of entering information over and over again during a single visit. By showing us how and when shoppers use the site, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. Atkins Nutritionals relies on cookies and cookie technology as stated above and otherwise to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are related to the Atkins Nutritionals site. Atkins Nutritionals never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent or stored in a cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, the Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the site, such as shopping in the online store, will not function properly if you do so.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address:

Atkins Nutritionals uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. When visitors request pages from the Atkins Nutritionals Web site, our servers log the visitors' IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. This means that a visitor's session will be logged, but the user will remain anonymous to us.



Atkins Nutritionals uses Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure the privacy of your personal information. When you make an online purchase, our advanced security technology encrypts or scrambles your personal data (including your name, delivery and e-mail addresses and credit card number) before it is sent to us, making it virtually impossible for anyone other than Atkins Nutritionals to read it. To further protect your information, we utilize state of the art back-end systems and restrict employee access to your information. Unless specifically authorized by you, no outside party is able to access or receive any of your personal customer information.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), the SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the location line or your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https." Some browser versions and some firewalls do not permit communication through a secure server like the ones we use at Atkins Nutritionals. If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, please feel free to place your order with us by phone at 1-800-2-ATKINS. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Atkins Nutritionals wants you to feel completely comfortable. If you have more questions about our security systems, or feel more comfortable ordering by phone, please call 1-800-2-ATKINS and we will be happy to help you.


Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties:

Except as noted below in this section, Atkins Nutritionals will in no case share with or sell your personal information to advertisers, sponsors, partners or other third parties. Under no circumstances will Atkins Nutritionals collect or distribute your personal information in any form, or use your information for our own marketing or promotional purposes, without your knowledge and consent.



We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending Atkins e-mail updates and newsletters, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


Mailing List:

We occasionally make our customer list available to carefully screened companies whose products and services you may find of interest.


Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). In the event that Atkins Nutritionals or substantially of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.


Statistical Information:

Atkins Nutritionals may provide aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties.


Protection of Atkins Nutritionals and Others:

Atkins Nutritionals may release personal information when you consent to the release of such information, or when we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with the law, a subpoena, Court order or legal process, (ii) enforce or apply the provisions of the Terms of Use or other Agreement with Atkins Nutritionals; or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Atkins Nutritionals, our users or others.


Links to/from Other Sites:

Our site may contain links to other Web sites that are operated by third parties. Other sites may also reference or link to our site. Atkins Nutritionals is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other sites.


Children's Privacy:

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.


Legal Enforcement:

Atkins Nutritionals fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the rights to release information about individuals who we believe are in violation of our content guidelines, and to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful.


What Choices Do You Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain areas of the Atkins Nutritionals Web site. Update your settings >

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, some areas of the site, such as shopping in the online store, will not function properly if you do so.

Some companies offer utilities designed to help you visit Web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at our site if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

You can check, correct, update, or delete your personal information online, or by contacting us by telephone at 1-800-2-ATKINS, by email, or by mail at Atkins Nutritionals, Inc., Re: Online Privacy, 1050 17th Street, Suite 1000, Denver, Colorado 80265. If you wish to change your email address, which is also your username, such request must be made by telephone or by mail. Change of email address or a request for deletion takes approximately five (5) business days.

If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please visit to unsubscribe from our E-Newsletter or log in to your profile setup and uncheck the setting for MyJournal Reminders. Once you enroll in courses for My Atkins University, you will receive e-mail reminders and updates that will prompt you to visit your next lesson and update you on the status of your course/s. For best service, we recommend that you continue to receive these updates to get the most out of your course/s, but if you do not wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe by clicking here. Or you can contact us by mail at the address mentioned above. If you do not want to receive Terms of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of our Web site, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 10 days prior to its effective date.